This website or mobile application (each referred to as the "site") is owned and operated by Foothills Alliance Church ("we," "us," or "Foothills"). This policy conforms to the guidelines and principles of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and reflects our commitment to seeing that visitors to our website are comfortable with providing us with personally-identifying information. Foothills Alliance Church will collect, use, and protect the information you provide to us on our site. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Information

We collect personal information from you when you: (1) contact us via email or other means; (2) submit information related to a ministry or ministry service in which you participate, volunteer, or seek information about; or (3) otherwise provide us with your personal information. Personally identifiable information ("personal information") we collect may include, without limitation, your name, age, email address, phone number, mailing address. We may require certain pieces of this information in order to create and maintain a personal account for you or on your behalf. A personal account may be required to enable you to access certain services, ministry environments, or other non-public areas of the site. We may use cookies and other available technology to remember your preferences and customized settings, facilitate access to the Site, and verify access to personal accounts.

Non-Personal Information

Foothills Alliance Church may collect certain non-personal information from you, including but not limited to your browser type, mobile device type, operating system, IP address, and the domain name from which you accessed the site. This information is not personally identifiable and is only used in aggregate (not in any way that personally identifies you). In addition, we may collect information about your browsing behavior, such as the date and time you visit the site, the areas or pages of the site that you visit, the amount of time you spend viewing the site, the number of times you return to the site, and other click-stream data.

Foothills Alliance Church may use Google Analytics to generate and view reports regarding demographics and interest in the site. If you would like to opt out please install an appropriate web browser plug-in, extension, or add-on.

Cookies

We may use cookies to collect the non-personal information described above. A cookie is a small text file that may be stored on your browser cache or mobile device for record-keeping purposes. We may also use cookies to: (1) monitor site usage; (2) conduct research to improve our content and services. You may change your web browser's settings to adjust your cookie preferences. Please be aware that if you reject or block all cookies you may not be able to use certain features of the site or take advantage of all our offerings.

How We Use Your Information

This website or mobile application (each referred to as the "site") is owned and operated by Foothills Alliance Church ("we," "us," or "Foothills"). This policy conforms to the guidelines and principles of the Alberta Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA) and reflects our commitment to seeing that visitors to our website are comfortable with providing us with personally-identifying information. Foothills Alliance Church will collect, use, and protect the information you provide to us on our site. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We restrict access to personal information to Foothills employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information to operate, develop, or improve our services.

Disclosure of Information

Foothills Alliance Church does not share your personal information with other institutions outside of Foothills. However, Foothills may share your personal information if we have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation, or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (1) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process, or enforceable governmental request; (2) enforce applicable Terms Of Use, including investigation of potential violations thereof; (3) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security, or technical issues; or (4) protect against imminent harm to the rights, property, or safety of Foothills, its users, or the public as required or permitted by law.

Accessing Your Information

You may access Personal Information you provide to us, or correct or modify such Personal Information, or direct us not to disclose your Personal Information to any third party other than those necessary to complete a transaction you initiate on the site, those related to a legal proceedings, or those related to a change in control of Foothills or certain of its assets. To do so, please send an email with your request to foothills@foothillsalliance.com

Internet Communication

The privacy of communication over the Internet cannot be guaranteed, because the Internet is not a secure medium. You agree that Foothills is not responsible for any harm, loss, or damage you may incur by the sending of personal or confidential information over the Internet by or to Foothills.

Storage of Information

Personal information you share with us may be stored on our database servers at Foothills Alliance Church in Calgary, Alberta, or hosted by third parties (Realm and Envisica) who have entered into agreements with us that require them to observe our Privacy Policy. Our Realm site is hosted on US Amazon Web Services (AWS) that follows this Privacy Notice. Our Envisica hosted site servers are located in Chicago, Illinois.

Third Party Applications

You may be able to access the site or sign into your personal account through a third party application (e.g. Facebook). In allowing access through such an application, we may receive certain information (including personal information) from the third party application and disclose certain information to such third party application. If you access the site or your account from a mobile application, you may provide us with geo-location details. You may prevent this disclosure by adjusting the settings on your mobile device.

Third Party Sites

This Privacy Policy applies only to the site. Certain links on www.foothillsalliance.com may take you to other websites. Foothills provides these links only as a convenience, and content is not regularly reviewed or updated by Foothills. This Privacy Policy does not apply to any other person, entity, organization, or website to or from which the site links or is linked. Users are strongly encouraged to read and regularly review posted privacy policies on all websites, whether or not owned by us or affiliated with the site.

Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify the Privacy Policy from time to time, with or without cause or prior notice. We will post all changes to the Privacy Policy on the site. Changes to the Privacy Policy are effective immediately upon posting. Users are responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy regularly. Use of the site indicates the user's full and complete agreement to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Use of information (including personal information) we gather or that is in our possession is subject to the Privacy Policy as in effect at the time of use.

Any questions about our privacy policy can be directed to: foothills@foothillsalliance.com